119 P.2d 302 | Wash. | 1941
[…] [3] In support of his contention, appellant invokes the fourth amendment to the Federal constitution and Art. I, § 7, of the Washington constitution. The Federal amendment, which has reference to unreasonable searches and seizures, may be at once eliminated from consideration, for it is well settled that its provisions are a limitation upon the power of the Federal government only, and have no application to the powers of the states. State v. Seattle Taxicab Transfer Co.,
[4] Art. I, § 7, of the Washington constitution reads:
"No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."