Kellar v. Brown
[…] Moyer, 2 Vet-App. at 293-94 (discussing issue of extraschedular consideration under 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(1) separately from issue of TDIU claim). Therefore, appellant’s claim for extraschedular consideration of his service-connected condition is not inextricably intertwined with the TDIU claim which has been referred to the AOJ. See Hoyer, 1 Vet.App. at 210; Harris, 1 Vet.App. at 183.

The Board also failed to adjudicate a claim for non-serviee-eonnected pension under 38 C.F.R. § 4.17 (1993). Since appellant had service during a period of war, see 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(11), (29), § 1521(a) (West 1991), his claim for an increase in the disability rating for his service-connected condition also presented a claim for non-service-connected pension. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.151(a) (1993) (“claim ... for compensation may be considered to be a claim for pension”); see also Waddell v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 454, 457 (1993). Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 (1993), the Board must construe arguments raised in a substantive appeal in a liberal manner to determine whether they raise issues on appeal. See Myers v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 127, 129-30 (1991); EF v.