Kellanova v. Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund
[…] The MPPAA contains a “detailed set of rules for determining” the withdrawal liability charge. Milwaukee Brewery , 513 U.S. at 417-418. “If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under [section 1381] to be the withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a).

When calculating withdrawal liability—whether complete or partial—section 1381(b)(1) states to first calculate “the amount determined under section 1391 of this title to be the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits [or the ‘UVB’].” 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1). Then a series of four adjustments to the UVB must be made, if applicable:

(A) first, by any de minimis reduction applicable under section 1389 of this title, (B) next, in the case of a partial withdrawal, in accordance with section 1386 of this title,