Kellanova v. Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1085(g)(3)(B). In other words, the statute’s general rule is that “ any increase in the contribution rate . . . that is required or made in order to enable to meet the requirement of the funding improvement plan or rehabilitation plan shall be disregarded” when calculating the highest contribution rate. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(g)(3)(A) (emphasis added). And the statute’s special rules go on to clarify that “‘any increase in the contribution rate . . . shall be deemed to be required or made in order to enable the plan to meet the requirement of the funding improvement plan or rehabilitation,’ with two exceptions.” Event Media , 2024 WL 1363542, at *3 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1085(g)(3)(B)) (emphasis added).

The first exception is “for increases in contribution requirements due to increased levels of work, employment, or periods for which compensation is provided.” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(g)(3)(B). The second exception is for “additional contributions . . . used to provide an increase in benefits, including an increase in future benefit accruals, permitted by subsection (d)(1)(B) or (f)(1)(B).” Subsection (d)(1)(B) applies to funds with “funding-improvement plans,” and subsection (f)(1)(B) applies to funds with “rehabilitation plans.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 1085(d)(1)(B), (f)(1)(B).