224 F.2d 131 | 5th Cir. | 1955
[…] Montgomery Light & Water Power Co., C.C.M.D.Ala., 171 F. 553, is not a correct statement of the present Alabama law.
. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1702 provides that “Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office * * * before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens * * * the same, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1703 provides: “Whoever,' without authority, opens, or destroys any mail or package of newspapers not directed to him, shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than one year or both. * * * ” 18 U.S.O.A. § 1708 provides: “Whoever * * * by fraud or deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain, from or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, [or] letter box * * * any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or abstracts or removes from any such letter * * * any