• No items yet
[…] Credit Union Store fixtures/merchandise 19,663.00 Discover Line of credit 4,700.00 Debtor filed an amended Schedule I on July 18, 2007, listing combined (Debtor and her ex-husband) average monthly income of $15,411.00. The amended Schedule J filed on September 11, 2007, lists total expenses of $18,047.00, leaving negative monthly disposable income.

Some of Debtor’s obligations relate to a failed retail business, Accessory Hut, LLC.

Discussion

Among the sections of the Bankruptcy Code amended by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA) is section 707(b) governing dismissal of Chapter 7 bankruptcy cases. As amended, section 707(b) provides that the court “may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts . . . if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter.” 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(1) (emphasis added).

A. Primarily Consumer Debts

The Bankruptcy Code defines a consumer debt as “debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(8).