Kelemen v. Rimrock Corp.
[…] Pa-Ted Spring Co., supra. As with the issue of access to the courts, Daily controls this claim and further insight into the applicable equal protection analysis is set out in the Daily opinion. Daily v. New Britain Machine Co., supra, 576-81.

The plaintiff has not advanced any compelling reason to overcome the well reasoned constitutional analysis in Daily. We agree with the trial court’s conclusion that Daily controls the outcome of the plaintiff’s constitutional challenges.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-577a (a) provides: “limitation of action based on product liability claim, (a) No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered except that, subject to subsections (c) and (d), no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.”

The defendant Rimrock Corporation impleaded for indemnity purposes the third party defendant L.W. Fleckenstein, Inc., a manufacturer of component parts for the compression tank at issue in this case.