Kelemen v. Rimrock Corp.
[…] Webster’s Third New International Dictionary defines “possession” as “the act or condition of having in or taking into one’s control or having at one’s disposal . . . .” “Control” is defined by Webster’s as the “power or authority to guide or manage: directing or restraining domination.” Accord Daily v. New Britain Machine Co., supra, 566-67 n.6.

In deciding how to allocate control and possession of contract goods, contracting parties sometimes include trade terms such as F.O.B. The applicable code provision, General Statutes § 42a-2-319 (1), defines an F.O.B. shipment contract as follows: “Unless otherwise agreed the term F.O.B., which means ‘free on board,’ at a named place, even though used only in connection with the stated price, is a delivery term under which (a) when the term is F.O.B. the place of shipment, the seller must at that place ship the goods in the manner provided in section 42a-2-504 and bear the expense and risk of putting them into the possession of the carrier . . . .” Since the contract provided for F.O.B. Columbus, Ohio, and no variation was made by mutual agreement, the contract to ship the compression tank is governed by the rules concerning F.O.B. shipment contracts.