Kelemen v. Rimrock Corp.
[…] L.W. Fleckenstein, Inc., impleaded Buckeye Fabrication Company as a fourth party defendant under the same theory. Teledyne Mt. Vernon Die Casting Corporation (Teledyne), the plaintiffs employer, intervened in this action as a third party plaintiff to recover workers’ compensation payments that it had made to the plaintiff. Teledyne has also appealed the trial court’s ruling but did not file a brief in this appeal.

General Statutes § 42a-2-509 (1) provides: “risk of loss in the absence of breach. (1) Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier (a) if it does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier even though the shipment is under reservation, as provided in section 42a-2-505; but (b) if it does require him to deliver them at a particular destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.”

In Daily v.