Kelbaugh v. Mills
[…] Ghirardello v. Malina, 238 Md. 498, 507, 209 A.2d 564 (1965); Haraszti, 277 Md. at 251, 352 A.2d 833. This apparent *98dichotomy is borne out by § 21-202(d)-(e), the sections to which appellant directs our attention:

(d) Entering intersection on green arrow.—Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, whether shown alone or with another indication, cautiously may enter the intersection, but only to make the movement indicated by the arrow or to make another movement permitted by other indications shown at the same time.
(e) Yielding right-of-way to certain pedestrians.—Vehicular traffic described under subsection (d) of this section shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to any other traffic lawfully using the intersection.

These provisions of the Transportation Article govern vehicles and pedestrians when faced with a green arrow. They provide that a driver faced with a green arrow may make the movement so indicated, but must do so cautiously and must yield to other traffic lawfully within the intersection.