Keip v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Family Services
[…] (a) Special treatment for institutionalized spouses
*388 (1) Supersedes other provisions
In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse . . . the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter . . . which is inconsistent with them.
. . . .
(3) Does not affect certain determinations
Except as this section specifically provides, this section does not apply to—
(A) the determination of what constitutes income or resources, or
(B) the methodology and standards for determining and evaluating income and resources.

42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(a) (1994) (emphasis added). The "specific provisions" of § 1396r-5 which, according to the department, are inconsistent with the exclusion of a spouse's IRA for the purpose of eligibility determinations are the following: (1) "the total value of the resources to the extent either the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse has an ownership interest" are to be included in determining MA eligibility; and (2) "resources" as defined in § 1396r-5 "does not include" items enumerated in other referenced sections, none of which cite pension funds or IRAs as exclusions.[7]