Keip v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Family Services
[…] The section specifically provides in 5(c)(1) and (2) that all resources owned by either or both spouses are considered available to the institutionalized spouse in determining eligibility. Excluded resources are restricted to those expressly cross-referenced in 5(c)(5). Neither the cross-referenced provisions of 42 USC 1382b nor 20 CFR 416.1210, which essentially paraphrases the cross-referenced statute, contain any reference to pension funds as an excluded resource.
Petitioner relies on 20 CFR 416.1202, which concerns deeming of resources under SSI generally and states that "[i]n addition to the exclusion listed in 416.1210, pension funds which the ineligible spouse may have are also excluded." There is no evidence, however, that Congress intended to supplement the resource exclusion list in this manner regarding spousal impoverishment cases.
The County therefore correctly counted Mrs. Keip's IRA as an asset in determining Mr. Keip's MA eligibility.