Kegler v. State
[…] State, 314 Ga. App. 714, 716 (1) (725 SE2d 771) (2012).

(a) With respect to his conviction for trafficking in cocaine, Kegler’s sole argument is that the State failed to show that he possessed the bag of cocaine found in the kitchen of the residence owned by Emmanuel. According to Kegler, the evidence showed that another one of his cousins brought the cocaine to Emmanuel’s residence, and he emphasizes that he did not have any cocaine on him at the time of his arrest. Kegler also maintains that he never discussed the cocaine, never touched it, and never “had anything to do with [it].”

OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1) provides that “[a]ny person . . . who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine... commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocainef.]”

Possession of contraband may be joint or exclusive, and actual or constructive. A person who knowingly has direct physical control over a thing at a given time is in actual possession of it.