Kegler v. State
[…] Kegler maintains that the trial court should not have omitted this language because, he contends, there was testimony reflecting that three of the testifying witnesses — Shawn *434Often, Travis Often, and Dontavious Ogden — were shown leniency by the State with respect to charges that had been brought against them relating to this case.

Kegler, however, did not object to the charge as given, even though he was required to do so under the law in effect at the time of his trial. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (a) (“Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.”).4 Consequently, we review Kegler’s enumeration of error only to determine whether the trial court’s leniency charge constituted plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object. . . shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties----”); State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 32 (1) (718 SE2d 232) (2011).