43 Conn. App. 575 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-84 (b) provides in pertinent part: “If there is an unmarried child of the marriage who has attained the age of eighteen, is a full-time high school student and resides with a parent, the parents shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities if the child is in need of maintenance until such time as such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever first occurs. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The applicable portion of General Statutes § 46b-66 provides: “If the [separation] agreement is in writing and provides for the care, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other portion of such order or decree . . . .”