43 Conn. App. 575 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] This court does not know whether there are any outstanding medical or dental expenses that accrued prior to the child’s majority under § 46b-84. Such expenses are payable pursuant to the support order. To the extent that that order requires support after the statutory age limits (age nineteen or completion of twelfth grade), that portion of the judgment must be vacated.
The judgment is reversed only as to the award of postmajority support, and the case is remanded with
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-84 (b) provides in pertinent part: “If there is an unmarried child of the marriage who has attained the age of eighteen, is a full-time high school student and resides with a parent, the parents shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities if the child is in need of maintenance until such time as such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever first occurs. . . .” (Emphasis added.)