642 S.W.2d 665 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Section 610.100, RSMo 1978, reads as follows:
If any person is arrested and not charged with an offense against the law within thirty days of his arrest, all records of the arrest and of any detention or confinement incident thereto shall thereafter be closed records to all persons except the person arrested. If there is no conviction within one year after the records are closed, all records of the arrest and of any detention or confinement incident thereto shall be expunged in any city or county having a population of five hundred thousand or more. (Emphasis added).
Section 610.105 RSMo 1978, reads as follows:
If the person arrested is charged but the case is subsequently nolle prossed, dismissed or the accused is found not guilty in the court in which the action is prosecuted, official records pertaining to the case shall thereafter be closed records to all persons except the person arrested or charged. (Emphasis added).
These two statutes are clearly related: they should be considered together and harmonized if possible. See City of Willow Springs v. Missouri State Librarian, 596 S.W.2d 441, 446[7] (Mo. banc 1980).