239 Conn. 786 | Conn. | 1997
[…] See Practice Book § 4061; 24 Leggett Street Ltd. Partnership v. Beacon Industries, Inc., 239 Conn. 284, 301, 685 A.2d 305 (1996); Commissioner of Motor Vehicles v. DeMilo & Co., 233 Conn. 254, 278-79, 659 A.2d 148 (1995); Keeney v. L & S Construction, 226 Conn. 205, 212, 626 A.2d 1299 (1993). We are persuaded that the record at trial provides ample support for the finding of the trial court.
The judgment is reversed in part as previously ordered; with respect to the remaining orders in favor of the plaintiff, the judgment is affirmed.
General Statutes § 22a-427 provides: “Pollution or discharge of wastes prohibited. No person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter.”
On June 24,1996, this court denied Old Saybrook’s motion for reargument, or reconsideration, in which Old Saybrook sought permission to present additional evidence to the trial court on remand.
With respect to the probative value of this evidence, we observed, in Keeney v.