41 Conn. App. 120 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] The injunctive relief was sought pursuant to General Statutes §§ 22a-376 (a), 22a-44 (b), 22a-430 (d), 22a-6 (a) (3) and 22a-376 (a) and (b).
The claimed orders for forfeiture of moneys involved General Statutes §§ 22a-44 (b), 22a-438 and 22a-407.
Limekiln Brook was apparently a stream that the intervenors indicate “used to flow across the site” of the mine.
This claimed activity is alleged to be in violation of state statute as well as the Brookfield town code.
General Statutes § 22a-430 is entitled “Permit for new discharge. Regulations. Renewal. Special category permits or approvals. Limited delegation. General permits.”
General Statutes § 22a-430 (d) provides: “If the commissioner finds that any person or municipality has initiated, created or originated or is maintaining any discharge into the waters of the state without a permit as required in