41 Conn. App. 120 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, 181 Conn. 544, 550, 436 A.2d 266 (1980).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Carothers v. Capozziello, supra, 215 Conn. 120. We believe that the words “any . . . other proceeding” in § 22a-19 (a) are ambiguous in the context of whether their meaning prohibits the plaintiffs from intervening in this action brought directly to the Superior Court by the attorney general under § 22a-430 (d). Under our approach to statutory construction, we are
Turning to the legislative history of the 1971 EPA, of which the present § 22a-19 (a) was a part, we see that the purpose of the act is set out in General Statutes § 22a-15. That section provides: “It is hereby found and declared that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same. It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.” (Emphasis added.)