41 Conn. App. 120 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Insofar as it is possible, the entire enactment is to be harmonized, each part made operative. . . . Peck v. Jacquemin, 196 Conn. 53, 66, 491 A.2d 1043 (1985). We approach this task mindful of the assumption that the legislature intended to accomplish a reasonable and rational result. Id.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In statutory construction, “[o]ur task is to find the expressed intent of the legislature, ‘that is, the intention of the legislative body, “as found from the words
Environmental statutes, such as our EPA, of which § 22a-19 (a)
Public Acts 1971, No. 96, § 2, now codified at General Statutes § 22a-15, entitled “Declaration of Policy” provides: “It is hereby found and declared that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same. It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.” (Emphasis added.)
The opposition to intervention seems to be that the phrase “other proceeding” in § 22a-19 (a) means “a proceeding akin to an administrative or licensing proceeding and not a proceeding brought directly in court by the attorney general” and that that phrase limits § 22a-