41 Conn. App. 120 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Russell, 218 Conn. 273, 278, 588 A.2d 1376 (1991); Cheshire Mortgage Service, Inc. v. Montes, 223 Conn. 80, 104 n.31, 612 A.2d 1130 1992). This rule of construction is frequently referred to as ejusdem generis. Cheshire Mortgage Service, Inc. v. Montes, supra [104 n.21].” Polymer Resources, Ltd. v. Keeney, supra, 32 Conn. App. 347 n.9.
General Statutes § 22a-16, which is entitled “Action for declaratory and equitable relief against unreasonable pollution,” provides: “The attorney general, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state.”
In the trial court the plaintiff commissioner filed a brief supporting intervention and so argued at the hearing on it in that court.