823 N.E.2d 1216 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Fifth Third Bank v. Stanek, 806 N.E.2d 861, 863 (Ind.Ct.App.2004), trans. denied. Our review of the trial court's ruling on a Trial Rule 12(C) motion is de novo, and such a motion will not be granted unless it is clear from the face of the complaint that under no circumstances could relief be granted. Id. at 863-64.
Keene contends that the trial court erred in granting the Appellee's motion for judgment on the pleadings based upon the statute of limitations. Specifically, Keene urges that he timely filed his complaint for age discrimination.
Ind.Code § 34-11-2-2 states, in pertinent part: "[a]n action against the state of Indiana relating to the terms, conditions, and privileges of employment (including, but not limited to, hiring, suspension, discharge, discipline, promotion, demotion, retirement, wages, or salary) must be brought within two (2) years of the date of the act or omission complained of." Here, Keene filed a complaint alleging that he had been discharged from his position with Appellee due to his age.