61 Cal. 2d 318 | Cal. | 1964
[…] Code, § 1598] and 779 [Civ. Code, § 1599].” (Italics added.) (Field’s Draft of the Civil Code for the State of New York, 1865, § 783, p. 240.) Thus section 1608 was not intended to set forth a test of severability. Rather, it was intended to state the result where the court otherwise determines that a partially illegal contract is not severable,
The judgment appealed from by defendant Harling is affirmed.
Gibson, C. J., Traynor, J., Sehauer, J., MeComb, J., Tobriner, J., and Peek, J., concurred.
Appellant’s petition for a rehearing was denied June 16, 1964.
Section 1599 provides: “Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.”
Language in Ryan v. Mike-Ron Corp., 226 Cal.App.2d - [37 Cal.Rptr. 794], appears to be inconsistent with what is contained herein. Insofar as it is inconsistent that language is disapproved.