Keene v. Edie
[…] Kilcup, 64 Wn.2d at 779. We went on to say, however, that although Brotton was "reputed to be the first case announcing the [public official’s community immunity] rule, [it] actually did not do so.” Id. Thus, the Brotton holding was unrelated to the constable’s status as a public employee.

Aside from omitting the husband’s exclusive right to management and control, the current Washington statutes have essentially retained the language of the 1881 code. The proviso noted in Brotton is currently codified at RCW 26.16.040. It provides:

"Community real estate shall be subject to the liens of mechanics and others for labor and materials furnished in erecting structures and improvements *828thereon as provided by law in other cases, to liens of judgments recovered for community debts, and to sale on execution issued thereon.”

ROW 26.16.030(3) contains what is essentially the remainder of section 2410:

"Property not acquired or owned, as prescribed in ROW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage by either husband or wife or both, is community property.