Keene v. Edie
[…] Yet, in Benson v. Bush, 3 Wn. App. 777, 477 P.2d 929 (1970), review denied, 78 Wn.2d 997 (1971), the community was found to have liability when the defendant, after using a chemical repellent to break up a fight between his community-owned dog and the neighbor’s dog, became angry with the neighbor and sprayed the repellent at him as well. The Benson court found that the defendant had not "launched upon an individual enterprise of his own which had no relationship to the community.” Benson, 3 Wn. App. at 780.

RCW 26.16.190 provides:

"For all injuries committed by a married person, there shall be no recovery against the separate property of the other spouse except in cases where there would be joint responsibility if the marriage did not exist.”

As we explained in deElche, the community property remaining after execution continues to be held as community property.