Keene v. Comm'r
[…] In determining what Congress intended, section 7521(a)(1) may not be read in a vacuum. It must be examined in the context of the entire statute (i.e., section 7521) that Congress enacted in 1988 for the purpose of prescribing certain procedures that it made applicable to all “in-person interviews”. If the majority had undertaken such an examination, it would have become clear to the majority what Congress meant when it used the phrase “in-person interview” in section 7521.

Section 7521(b)(1) provides:

SEC. 7521. PROCEDURES INVOLVING TAXPAYER INTERVIEWS.
(b) Safeguards.—
(1) Explanations of processes. — An officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service shall before or at an initial interview provide to the taxpayer—
(A) in the case of an in-person interview with the taxpayer relating to the determination of any tax, an explanation of the audit process and the taxpayer’s rights under such process, or
(B) in the case of an in-person interview with the taxpayer relating to the collection of any tax, an explanation of the collection process and the taxpayer’s rights under such process.

Section 7521(b)(1) thus clearly describes what Congress intended when it used the phrase “in-person interview” in section 7521.