Keene Corp. v. United States
[…] BACKGROUND

On April 6, 1987, the Claims Court entered an order provisionally dismissing three cases brought by Johns-Manville Corporation and Johns-Manville Sales Corporation (Nos. 465-83C, 688-83C, & 1-84C). Keene v. United States, 12 Cl.Ct. 197 (1987). These three cases sought indemnification for plaintiffs’ liabilities to shipyard workers for injuries caused by exposure to asbestos. Because the same claims were pending in other courts at the same time plaintiffs commenced their actions in the Claims Court, jurisdiction was foreclosed by 28 U.S.C. § 1500. The statute provides:

The United States Claims Court shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to *148act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.