Keen v. Featherston
[…] Our Constitution (section 17, article 16) provides: "All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified."

This provision of our Constitution seems to be mandatory. It does not say nor does it mean that officers may perform the duties of their offices until their successors are qualified, but that they shall do it.