Kee v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission
[…] Although certain provisions of the SWMA imposing monetary and other penalties may not be enforced against a state agency, this Court rejects the notion that compliance with a clearly stated statutory duty constitutes a “penalty” rather than a ministerial act. The Commission’s objection is overruled.

G

The Commission disputes any application to the Plaza of provisions of the Air Pollution Control Act, Act of January 8,1960, P.L. (1959) 2119, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 4001 — 4015. It quotes the definition of “[a]ir contamination source” in Section 3, 35 P.S. § 4003, as “[a]ny place, facility or equipment, stationary or mobile, at, from or by reason of which there is emitted into the outdoor atmosphere any air contaminant,” and the definition of “[s]tationary air contamination source” as “[a]ny air contamination source other than that which, when operated, moves in a given direction under its own power.”