Kee v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission
[…] Midway Coal Co. v. Department of Environmental Resources, 50 Pa.Cmwlth. 326, 413 A.2d 1139 (1980).

The Court observes that Section 8, 35 P.S. § 4008, provides: “The owner or operator of an air contamination source shall not allow pollution of the air, water or other natural resources of the Commonwealth resulting from the source.” Recalling that the definition of “air contamination source” includes a “place ... from or by reason of which there is emitted into the outdoor atmosphere any air contaminant” (emphasis added), this Court concludes that the Commission has not shown in a manner that is clear and free from doubt