Kee v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission
[…] Petitioners assert that the Commission has failed to comply with legal requirements under numerous environmental, land use planning and other statutes.2

II

A

The Commission first objects to Petitioners’ assertion of this Court’s jurisdiction pursuant to Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a), which provides that this Court shall have *1056original jurisdiction over all civil actions or proceedings against the Commonwealth government. Section 761(a)(1) expressly excepts: “(ii) eminent domain proceedings” and “(v) actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity....” The Commission objects on this basis to claims stated in Paragraph 20 relating to the asserted requirement of the Commission to hold hearings to consider various factors that the Department of Transportation (DOT) must consider under Section 2002(b) of The Administrative Code of 1929