Kearns-Tribune Corp. v. Salt Lake County Commission
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 10-2-401 to -426 (1999 & Supp.2000). Because of this statutory scheme, local governments in our state are authorized to annex land, provided they follow the statutory guidelines. Moreover, as part of the statutory framework, the legislature also created a mechanism for the resolution of annexation disputes. This method of dispute resolution involves county boundary commissions.

¶ 23 The process of annexing an unincorporated area to a municipality generally begins with the filing of an annexation petition. Compare Utah Code Ann. § 10-2-402(2) (1999) ("Except as provided in Section 10-2-418, a municipality may not annex an unincorporated *692 area unless a petition under Section 10-2-403 is filed requesting annexation"), and Utah Code Ann. § 10-2-403(1) (1999) ("Except as provided in Section 10-2-418, the process to annex an unincorporated area to a municipality is initiated by a petition as provided in this section"), with Utah Code Ann. § 10-2-418 (1999) (explaining how, notwithstanding subsection