23 Cl. Ct. 34 | Ct. Cl. | 1991
[…] The capacity of a corporation to sue or be sued shall be determined by the law under which it was organized.
Therefore, the laws of the state of incorporation, i.e., California, must be applied to determine the capacity of the joint venture to sue.
It would appear that, under the laws of the State of California, the failure of KDH Corporation to pay its taxes would preclude its filing suit in this or any other court. Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code § 23301 (West Supp.1977).
Section 23301 in the 1990 supplement, provides:
Except for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer, may be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited if any of the following conditions occur:
(a) If any tax, penalty, or interest, or any portion thereof, which is due and payable either at the time the return is required to be filed, or on or before the 15th day of the ninth month following the close of the income year, is not paid on or before 6 p.m. on the last day of the 12th month after the close of the income year.
(b) If any tax, penalty, or interest, or any portion thereof, due and payable upon notice and demand from the Franchise Tax Board, or due and payable under Section 25936, is not paid on or before 6 p.m. on the last day of the 11th month following the due date of the tax.
(c) If any liability, or any portion thereof, which is due and payable under Article 5 (commencing with Section 18681) of Chapter 18 of Part 10, is not paid on or before 6 p.m. on the last day of the 11th month following the date that the tax liability is due and payable.
At the time plaintiff’s claims arose and at the time plaintiff filed suit, the corporate status of KDH Corporation was intact. Later, however, on November 3, 1989, the state suspended KDH Corporation for failure to pay taxes.