641 A.2d 1118 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1993
[…] The expert’s testimony— even if it were an “attack” on the foster parent’s character, which it was not — cannot confer standing in this proceeding.
DISCUSSION
Title 30, chapter 4C, of New Jersey Statutes establishes a statutory scheme whereby DYFS is designated as “the State agency for the care, custody, guardianship, maintenance and protection of children.” N.J.S.A 30:4C-2(a). The Division is authorized to file a petition for guardianship under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15 where it has made diligent efforts but failed for a period of one year “to remove the circumstances or conditions that led to removal or placement of the child.”
The foster parents point to N.J.S.A 30:40-15 as authority for them to file a petition for guardianship simultaneously with DYFS because the statute says “any person” interested in the child may file.