920 S.W.2d 173 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Consequently, unless the affidavit is admissible under some exception to the hearsay rule, it must be excluded as hearsay.
Having decided that it was error to admit the affidavit, we must now decide if the admission justifies reversal. The admission of improper evidence is not ordinarily a ground for reversal in a non-jury case, unless it plays a critical role in the court’s decision. Id. at 491. Thus, the issue is whether the affidavit was critical to the court’s decision in this ease.
Section 211.183 sets forth the required determinations and findings by the court as to the reasonable efforts by DFS and provides in pertinent part:
1. In juvenile court proceedings regarding the removal of a child from his home, the order of disposition shall include a determination of whether the division of family services has made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child and, after removal, to make it possible for the child to return home....
[[Image here]]
3. In support of its determination of whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court shall enter findings, including a brief description of what preventive or reunification efforts were made and why further efforts could or could not have prevented or shortened the separation of the family. The division shall have the burden of demonstrating reasonable ef- • forts.
To be sufficient, the order of disposition must include a determination that reasonable efforts were made, what the reasonable efforts were, and detailed evidence to explain those efforts.