920 S.W.2d 173 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] It is only when the trial court’s ruling on admissibility of evidence clearly offends the logic of the circumstances or when it becomes arbitrary and unreasonable that the appellate court will find an abuse of discretion. Furthermore, the determination of whether a sufficient foundation was laid for admission of the evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” (citations omitted) State v. Blakeburn, 859 S.W.2d 170, 177 (Mo.App.1993).
Section 490.680 sets forth a hearsay exception for business records which provides as follows:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
See In Interest of B.L.E., 768 S.W.2d 86, 92 (Mo.App.1988). The qualification of records within the business record exception requires testimony as to the mode of preparation of the record and that it was made at or near the time of the act, condition or event it purports to show. In Interest of A.R.S., 609 S.W.2d 490, 491 (Mo.App.1980). Here, the requisite foundation testimony as to the affidavit was not present rendering it inadmissible.
The affidavit was executed by DFS worker, Tracy Webb, on April 17,1995. The acts, conditions, and events related in the affidavit occurred between June 1993, and the date the affidavit was executed. Webb did not become involved in the case until January 1995, and did not have personal knowledge of all the matters contained in the affidavit. She testified that she reviewed the DFS case records to prepare the affidavit. There was no testimony to indicate that the affidavit was prepared at or near the time of the acts, conditions, or events portrayed in the affida
Respondent cites B.L.E. in support of its position that the affidavit was admissible as a business record. Respondent’s reliance is misplaced.