130 Wash. 2d 418 | Wash. | 1996
[…] "5. [K.CJ has failed to provide adequate supervision for the child(ren).
“a. [K.C.] leaves the children) with caretakers who often are incapable of providing care for the children because of their use and abuse of drugs and/or alcohol.
"b. [K.C.] leaves the child(ren) with Gilbert [C.] who is known to be violent and physically assaultive.
"6. [K.CJ has failed to consistently provide adequate food for the children.
“7. [K.CJ failed to maintain the child(ren)’s clothing. The child(ren)’s clothing is usually smelly, dirty, ill-fitting and in disrepair.” Exs. 4, 6, 8, 10 at 2-3.
At a proceeding to establish a child’s dependency, within the meaning of RCW 13.34.030, the burden of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. See RCW 13.34.130.
RCW 26.44.020(12) defines "abused or neglected” as follows: "negligent treatment, or maltreatment of a child ... by any person under circumstances which indicate that the child’s . . . health, welfare, and safety is harmed.”
"Negligent treatment” is further defined by RCW 26.44.020(16) as follows: "an act or omission which evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to the child’s health, welfare, and safety.”