Kazmier v. Widmann
[…] Ninety percent of the employees covered in the sample, or 650,000 people, already had the right to a leave of four months or more. Clearly, parental leave is a fact of life in the public sector- And if government at all levels can live with unpaid parental leave, then so can private industry.”).

. See Fl. St. § 110.221 (1991) (providing parental leave "for the father or mother of a child who is born to or adopted by that parent.”).