Kazmier v. Widmann
[…] This argument is flawed on a number of levels. First, we note that, of Section 2612(a)(l)’s four justifications for leave, subsection (A) is the one that most plausibly is designed to combat pregnancy-related discrimination, as that subsection entitles employees to take leave “[b]ecause of the birth of a son or daughter and in order *528to care for such son or daughter.” Second, to the extent that subsection (D) does target discrimination related to pregnancy, the argument advanced by the United States appears impermissibly to conflate discrimination on the basis of pregnancy with discrimination on the basis of sex, an approach that, as we already have noted,