Kazi S. Ahmed v. United States
[…] A maintenance of status and departure bond posted at the request of an American consular officer abroad in behalf of an alien who did not travel to the United States shall be canceled upon receipt of notice from an American consular officer that the alien is outside the United States and the non-immigrant visa issued pursuant to the posting of the bond has been canceled or has expired. (Emphasis added).

5

8 C.F.R. Sec. 103.6(c)(3) provides that an obligor shall be released from liability where there has been substantial performance of all conditions imposed by the terms of the Bond. 8 C.F.R. Sec. 103.6(e) provides that a "bond is breached when there has been a substantial violation of the stipulated conditions."

6