{1 We granted certiorari to review the decision of the Colorado Court of Appeals in People v. Kazadi, 284 P.3d 70 (Colo.App.2011).
[…] (Emphasis added.) The rule's authorizing statute provides that "every person convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter of right to make applications for postconviction review" and that review may be sought "[nlotwithstanding the fact that no review of a conviction of a crime was sought by appeal within the time prescribed therefor." § 18-1-410(1). There are other examples. See, eg., Crim. P. 35(c)(2)(II) (permitting postconviction review when "the applicant was comvicted under a statute that is in violation of the Constitution"); § 18-1-410(1)(b) (same).