{1 We granted certiorari to review the decision of the Colorado Court of Appeals in People v. Kazadi, 284 P.3d 70 (Colo.App.2011).
[…] Ka-zadi has been living in the United States as a lawful permanent resident since childhood, and he claims to have no friends, family, or other connections in his birth country of Congo. Under these cireumstances, I would conclude that Kazadi is entitled to a hearing on his Rule 85(c) claim.
53 For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
. Rule 35(c) is authorized by section 18-1-410. § 18-1-410(2)(a) ("[Plrocedures to be followed in implementation of the right to postconviction remedy shall be as prescribed by rule of the supreme court of the state of Colorado."). This is important because the postconviction relief offered by Rule 35(c) is derived entirely from section 18-1-410 and its bounds must therefore be as expansive as those suggested by the statutory language.