56 A.D.2d 111 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] Neither does anything in the provider agreement referred to earlier, nor the general arrangement between the State and petitioners, imply such an obligation (cf. Matter of Sigety v Ingraham, 29 NY2d 110, 115).
Since the petition will be dismissed, it is not necessary to decide if class relief, granted by Special Term, would have been appropriate.
The judgment should be reversed, on the law and the facts, and the petition dismissed, without costs. Upon service of a
Section 202 (subd 1, par [d]) of the State Administrative Procedure Act makes explicit after September 1, 1976 what previously may have been implicit in the nature of the function of administrative agencies, to wit "if the agency finds that immediate adoption * * * or repeal of a rule is necessary for * * * the public health, safety or general welfare, and that observance of the requirements of notice and public hearing would be contrary to the public interest, the agency may dispense with all or part of such requirements and adopt the rule * * * or repeal as an emergency measure .
Dissenting Opinion
Although diplomatically called the establishment of a "tentative” rate by the majority, in plain words and fact the respondents simply froze 1976 Medicaid reimbursement rates at existing 1975 levels.