Kaye v. United Mortgage Co.
[…] The suggestion rests primarily upon the Oregon decision of Flanders v. Aumack, 51 P. 447 (Ore. 1897). That decision is inapposite since the Oregon statutory scheme was different, a fact which the Oregon court acknowledged in discussing California case law. Id. at 448.

The summary judgment for United Mortgage is reversed and this case is remanded to the district court for further proceedings.

Collins, C. J., Zenoff, Batjer, and Mowbray, JJ., concur.

NRS 21.190 reads: “Upon a sale of real property, the purchaser shall be substituted to and acquire all the right, title, interest and claim of the judgment debtor thereto. When the estate is less than a leasehold of 2 years’ unexpired term, the sale shall be absolute. In all other cases the real property shall be subject to redemption as provided in this chapter. . ..”