72 Haw. 157 | Haw. | 1991
[…] Perpich primarily concerned the peacetime authority of the President of the United States to activate the national guard into federal active duty without gubernatorial consent. Although the Supreme Court also held a national guardsman called into federal active duty is relieved from duty in the state guard, it made no decision involving workers’ compensation law.
We also note that it is a duty of a Hawaii Air National Guard member to assume federal active duty when ordered. Under HRS § 121-28, if a Hawaii Air National Guard member disobeys this order, he is subject to court martial.
HRS § 121-28 states in relevant part:
Report for service, drills, and exercises. Every member of the army or air national guard not excused therefrom shall report for active service whenever so ordered or called by the President of the United States or*163 the governor. ... Failure to comply with this section shall be punishable as a court-martial may direct.
IV.