72 Haw. 157 | Haw. | 1991
[…] As Kaya argues, “. . . the phrase should refer specifically to guardsmen in exclusively federal status, since it is then that they are most unambiguously ‘members of the armed forces of the United States.’ ” Undisputedly, Kaya was a member of the armed forces of the United States when he was injured.
The State argues Title 32 U.S.C. § 325(a) supports its interpretation that a national guardsman called into active federal duty under 10 U.S.C. § 672 assumes purely federal status. Title 32 U.S.C. § 325(a) states in relevant part:
(a) Each member of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States who is ordered to active duty is relieved from duty*162 in the National Guard of his State or Territory, or of Puerto Rico, the Canal Zone, or the District of Columbia, as the case may be, from the effective date of his order to active duty until he is relieved from that duty.
The State cites three cases in further support of its position to-wit: Mancini v. Rhode Island Nat’l Guard, 107 R.I. 1723, 271 A.2d 297 (1970); Yount v. State of Tennessee, 774 S.W.2d 919 (1989); and Perpich v. Department of Defense, 58 U.S.L.W. 4750 (U.S. June 11, 1990).
We do not find their interpretation of these cases persuasive. Both Mancini and Yount held a national guardsman injured while on federal active duty was not covered by state workers’ compensation law. However, in Mancini, there was no state statute entitling a national guardsman to state workers’ compensation benefits. In Yount, the state statute, which coordinated state and federal benefits, had not yet been enacted by the legislature at the time of the plaintiff’s injury.
Perpich primarily concerned the peacetime authority of the President of the United States to activate the national guard into federal active duty without gubernatorial consent. Although the Supreme Court also held a national guardsman called into federal active duty is relieved from duty in the state guard, it made no decision involving workers’ compensation law.
We also note that it is a duty of a Hawaii Air National Guard member to assume federal active duty when ordered. Under HRS § 121-28, if a Hawaii Air National Guard member disobeys this order, he is subject to court martial.