Kay-Vee Realty Co. Inc. v. Town Clerk of Ludlow
[…] The petitioner desires to record its plan in the appropriate registry of deeds but without the certificate requested of the respondent it cannot do so. See § 81X.

On the basis of the foregoing facts, the judge ordered a writ of mandamus to issue directing the respondent under § 81V to certify that the subdivision plan has been approved. The respondent appealed.

General Laws c. 41, § 81U, as amended through St. 1960, c. 266, § 2, provides in part: "The planning board shall file a certificate of its action with the city or town clerk, a copy of which shall be recorded by him in a book kept for the purpose, and shall send notice of such action by registered mail, postage prepaid, to the applicant at his address stated on the application.... Failure of the planning board either to take final action or to file with the city or town clerk a certificate of such action regarding a plan submitted by an applicant within sixty days after such submission, or such further time as may be agreed upon at *168 the written request of the applicant, shall be deemed to be an approval thereof." We agree with the petitioner's contention that the planning board's action did not comply with the requirements of § 81U and resulted in a constructive approval of the plan.

First, it appears that the board took no valid "final action."