222 Va. 348 | Va. | 1981
[…] Assuming, without deciding, that the trial court did not err in sustaining the demurrer to the amended motion for judgment, we hold that the court did err in sustaining the third demurrer. The second amended motion for judgment alleged that after the execution of the written contract, the parties orally agreed that, under paragraph 5, the Kays would be entitled to one-half the commissions actually collected by Professional through the date of their termination. This allegation, which cured the vagueness de
We also reject Professional’s contention that Code § 11-2(6a)
For the reasons stated, we will reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the case for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
Code § 11-2(6a) precludes any action based upon an agreement “for services to be performed in the sale of real estate by a party defined in Code § 54-730 [real estate broker] or § 54-731 [real estate salesman]” unless the agreement is evidenced by a writing signed by the party to be charged.