Kay v. Professional Realty Corp.
[…] Code § 11-2(6a) “was intended to protect the public from unscrupulous real estate agents and brokers,” H-B Partnership v. Wimmer, 220 Va. 176, 179, 257 S.E.2d 770, 773 (1979) (emphasis added), and is not applicable to employment contracts between a realtor and his agent that provide for compensation based upon sales of real estate.

For the reasons stated, we will reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the case for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Reversed and remanded.

Code § 11-2(6a) precludes any action based upon an agreement “for services to be performed in the sale of real estate by a party defined in Code § 54-730 [real estate broker] or § 54-731 [real estate salesman]” unless the agreement is evidenced by a writing signed by the party to be charged.