Kay Hollinger Richard Llewelyn Jones Edward E. Nissen Judy D'Arcy K-Judy, Ltd. v. Titan Capital Corp. Emil Wilkowski Painter Financial Group, Ltd.
[…] Texas Commerce Bank, 630 F.2d 1111, 1120 (5th Cir.1980); Marbury Management, Inc. v. Kohn, 629 F.2d 705, 716 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1011, 101 S.Ct. 566, 66 L.Ed.2d 469 (1980).

. Section 15(b)(4) provides:

The Commission, by order, shall censure, place limitations on ..., suspend ... or revoke the registration of any broker or dealer if it finds ... that such broker or dealer ... (E) ... has failed reasonably to supervise, with a view to preventing violations ... [of the securities laws], another person who ... is subject to his supervision.

15 U.S.C. § 78o(b)(4).

. Section 15(a) of the 1934 Act provides:

(1) it shall be unlawful for any ... person not associated with a [registered] broker or dealer ... to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in ... any security.

*157415 U.S.C. § 78o(a).

. Section 15(b) of the 1934 Act defines reasonable supervision as: