Kawatra v. Gardiner
[…] Kawa-tra continued to be an exempt employee even though he had not been paid. We agree. Congress never intended that the FLSA would provide a highly paid employee with an additional weapon against his employer in a dispute involving the breach of an employment contract.

A.

The FLSA is remedial and should be construed “to apply to the farthest reaches consistent with Congressional direction.” Mitchell v. Lublin, McGaughy & Assoc., 358 U.S. 207, 211, 79 S.Ct. 260, 264, 3 L.Ed.2d 243 (1959). According to 29 U.S.C. § 202(a), (b) (1982), the Act’s purpose is “to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate” certain “labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of a minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers.”

Congress enacted the FLSA to prohibit the paying of substandard wages and to discourage requiring employees to work excessive hours. Brooklyn Sav. Bank v. O’Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 706, 65 S.Ct. 895, 902, 89 L.Ed. 1296 reh. denied, 325 U.S. 893, 65 S.Ct. 1189, 89 L.Ed. 2005 (1945).