Kavanaugh v. Nussbaum
[…] Swenson was himself culpably negligent in treating Mrs. Gonzales, that Dr. Caypinar was liable for Dr. Swenson’s negligence,“and that this liability accounted for 25% of the total negligence found against Dr. Caypinar. In light of these findings, it is not possible to conclude (as it was in Sternemann) that the jury verdict can stand on any of the other, sustained grounds found against the doctor. Vicarious liability having been isolated as the basis for a portion of the award against Dr. Caypinar, that issue is appropriately before us.

. See, e.g., Business Corporation Law § 1505 (a), providing that each "shareholder, employee or agent of a professional service corporation shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such corporation.”

. It bears note that, in deciding the legal issue, we do not condone a practice where a physician does not tell the patient what, if any, covering arrangements have been made. The regrettable fact that Dr. Caypinar did not mention the covering arrangements to Mrs.