188 Misc. 877 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1946
[…] Subdivisions 2 and 3 thereof make it clear that the terms of such definition restrict, defendant to the third classification, if covered at all therein. Plaintiff does not contend that defendant is either a municipal or a district corporation.
Subdivision 4 defines a “ public benefit corporation ” as one “ organized to construct or operate a public improvement wholly or partly within the state, the profits from which enure to the benefit of this or other states, or to the people thereof.”
Subdivision 2 of section 3 of the Public Housing Law specifically defines the defendant as a “ public corporation which is a corporate governmental agency (except a county or municipal corporation) organized pursuant to law to accomplish any or all of the purposes specified in article eighteen of the constitution * * *.” (Article XVIII of the State. Constitution deals with public housing.)