94-CA-526 | La. Ct. App. | Dec 14, 1994
[…] Because of our decision on the merits of this appeal, plaintiff's motion to strike and request for sanctions are denied.

For the foregoing reasons, the trial court judgment dated May 12, 1994 is vacated and this matter remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with the views expressed herein. Each party is to bear his respective costs.

VACATED AND REMANDED.

NOTES

[1] Corporate Realty, Inc. is comprised of the former Westminster Management Corporation and Westminster Asset Management, Inc.

[2] LSA-C.C. art. 1853 provides:

A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.

A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.