Kaufman v. City of Tucson
[…] Brewer's license ..........................  600        600       -0-
  Winery license ............................  300        300       -0-

The first questions for review presented by appellants are whether or not the City had the power to impose the liquor license fees and, if so, did it have the power to raise them. We answer both of these questions in the affirmative.

*432 Arizona Constitution, art. 9, § 6, A.R.S., provides in part:

"* * * For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes."

A.R.S. § 4-223, subsec. A provides:

"In addition to the taxes provided for in this chapter, incorporated cities and towns shall have the power to tax the manufacture, sale, possession, distribution, and disposal of spirituous liquors within their corporate limits * * *."

The power to impose tax must be conferred upon the city by some legislation to warrant imposition thereof by the city. City of Glendale v.