Kaufman County Levee Imp. Dist. No. 10 v. National Life Ins. Co.
[…] The second and main contention of appellee, in the court below and here, is that the three persons acting as supervisors, who employed the attorney and caused the suit to be instituted, being nonresidents of the District, in law were not supervisors and had no authority to represent the District. This proposition is based upon the contention that the question under consideration is controlled by the provisions of § 14 of Art. 16 of the Constitution, which provides that: “All civil officers shall reside within the State; and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law; and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so -held.” This Constitutional provision made its appearance first in the Constitution of 1845 as § 9, Art. 7, reading identically as it reads in the present Constitution, except the language “and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held”, was added when the present