Kaufman & Broad-South Bay, Inc. v. Morgan Hill Unified School District
[…] DISCUSSION

(2a) The District contends that formation of a community facilities district to raise revenue is not a project within the meaning of CEQA. (3) Whether an act constitutes a "project" within the purview of CEQA "is an issue of law which can be decided on undisputed data in the record on appeal," and thus presents no question of deference to agency discretion or review of substantiality of evidence. (Fullerton Joint Union High School Dist. v. State Bd. of Education (1982) 32 Cal. 3d 779, 794-795 [187 Cal. Rptr. 398, 654 P.2d 168].)

Section 21151 requires "all local agencies" to prepare an EIR "on any project they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment." A "project" is defined in section 21065 as "(a) Activities directly undertaken by any public agency.... [¶] (c) Activities involving the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies."