Kaufle v. Delaney
[…] "While the title is comprehensive enough to warrant the provision for raising funds by license-tax or otherwise for the liquidation of such bonds, it seems to me, that to construe the act to authorize the city to pass an ordinance for collecting such a tax for general pm’poscs would make it obnoxious to the provisions of section 30 of article 6 of our Constitution, which declares that, “No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title.”

This provision has been construed by this Court.