269 F. Supp. 639 | D.D.C. | 1967
[…] I, Section 8. The power to execute the laws regulating the military was conferred upon the President under Article II of the Constitution.

In the exercise of its regulatory power over the military, Congress has never given the civilian Article III courts jurisdiction to review courts-martial proceedings. When Congress revised the military law after World War II by enacting the Uniform Code of Military Justice, it included a stringent finality clause. Article 76 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 876, provides in pertinent part:

The appellate review of records of trial provided by this chapter, the proceedings, findings, and sentences of courts-martial as approved, reviewed, or affirmed as required by this chapter, and all dismissals and discharges carried into execution under sentences by courts-martial following approval, review or affirmation as required by this chapter, are final and conclusive. Orders publishing the proceedings of courts-martial and all action taken pursuant to those proceedings are binding upon all * * * courts * * * of the United States * * *.

This provision was interpreted in Gusik v. Schilder, 340 U.S. 128, 71 S.Ct. 149, 95 L.Ed. 146, to mark the terminal point for proceedings within the courts-martial system.