321 F. Supp. 327 | E.D. Pa. | 1971
[…] The election can be contested after the results are in on the ground that, inter alia, unqualified voters participated. 25 Pa.Stat.Ann. § 3326 (1963).
While all persons who are entitled to vote may vote at the polls, there is a sub-class of such persons the members of which are also authorized to receive and cast their ballots in a different manner. Article 7, sec. 14, of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that
“The Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors who may, on the occurrence of any election, be absent from the State or county of their residence, because their duties, occupation or business require them to be elsewhere or who, on the occurrence of any election, are unable to attend at their proper polling places because of illness or physical disability, may