413 Mass. 1010 | Mass. | 1992
[…] The petitioners appealed. The Appeals Court consolidated the two cases for the purposes of briefing and oral argument. We allowed the petitioners’ applications for direct appellate review. We affirm the dismissal of the habeas corpus petitions.
Both petitioners filed petitions for writs of habeas corpus and requested equitable relief. The petitioners claimed that they were being “illegally and unlawfully restrained of [their] liberty” at BRI. Each petitioner asserts that his confinement at BRI against his will was without due process of law, in violation of G. L. c. 248, §§ 35-36, and therefore that his petition for a writ of habeas corpus should have been allowed. Neither petitioner sought immediate release; rather, both wanted alternate placements.
Under G. L. c. 248, § 35 (1990 ed.), “[n]o person shall be deprived of his liberty or held in custody by any person or in any place against his will ... except by due process of law.” “Habeas corpus is the historic remedial process whenever it appears that one is deprived of his liberty without due process of law in violation of the Constitution of the United States.” O’Leary, petitioner, 325 Mass. 179, 184 (1950).