Katz v. Katz
[…] Katz v. Katz

140 N.Y.S. 971 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1913

Tompkins, J.

This is an action to foreclose a mortgage.

The defendants William Klein and Maria M. Klein contest the plaintiff’s demand for a deficiency judgment against them.

Section 249 of the Beal Property Law provides: “A mortgage of real property does not imply a covenant for the payment of the sum intended to be secured; and where such covenant is not expressed in the mortgage, or a bond or other separate instrument to secure such *171payment has not been given, the remedies of the mortgagee are confined to the property mentioned in the mortgage. ’ ’

This provision relates to the clauses set forth in the statutory short form of mortgage contained in section 258 of the Beal Property Law and to mortgages in substantially that form, and does not require that an instrument, which by its clauses is both a bond and a mortgage, shall contain a covenant for the payment of the indebtedness to justify a deficiency judgment.

The instrument upon which this action is brought describes itself as a “ Mortgage — Bond ” and reads in part as follows: