Lead Opinion
[…] Thus, even before any evidence was heard, Katy’s counsel took the position that if the jury found that Luc should be appointed sole managing conservator, then the trial court would determine whether injunctions and restraints, if any, were appropriate.
In all other respects, I agree with the majority’s analysis.
. In comparing the content of the two documents, I have standardized the capitalization and punctuation.
. One such criminal penalty would be conviction of the offense of interference with child custody. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.03 (West Supp.2012). That statute provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person takes or retains a child younger than 18 years of age:
(1) when the person knows that the person's taking or retention violates the express terms of a judgment or order, including a temporary order, of a court disposing of the child’s custody;
[[Image here]]
(3) outside of the United States with the intent to deprive a person entitled to possession of or access to the child of that possession or access and without the permission of that person.
Id.