Lead Opinion
[…] • requiring the parent to provide these same governmental offices with an authenticated copy of the court order detailing the restrictions and documentation of the parent’s agreement to the restrictions;
• requiring the parent to provide proof to the court that these governmental offices received such written notices;
• including in the court’s order a provision identifying the United States as the child’s country of habitual residence; and
• including a statement that a party who violates the order may be subject to civil or criminal penalties or both.2
Id. § 153.503(4), (5), (8)(A), (8)(C).
In a proper case, a trial court could impose restrictions such as those described above even in the absence of pleadings or a motion requesting such relief. See id. § 153.501 (“[I]f credible evidence is presented ..., the court, on its own motion ... shall determine under this section whether it is necessary for the court to take one or more of the measures described ....”) (emphasis added); see also Tex.R. Civ. P. 301 (providing that the court’s judgment must conform to the pleadings and “the nature of the case proved,” and award the prevailing party “all the relief to which he may be entitled either in law or equity”).