Katrina White v. Domenico Pace
[…] Reasonable minds could disagree here about whether plaintiff or defendant bears greater responsibility for the accident. The allocation of fault is therefore for the jury under MCL 600.6304, and summary disposition was improper.

B. PLAINTIFF’S NEGLIGENCE PER SE

Plaintiff also challenges the trial court’s conclusion that she violated any statute to create an inference of negligence. Defendant argued in the trial court that plaintiff violated MCL 257.674(1), which provides that “[a] vehicle must not be parked” either “[w]ithin 15 feet of a fire hydrant,” MCL 257.674(1)(d), or “[a]t a place where an official sign prohibits stopping or parking,” MCL 257.674(1)(n). But because Johnson was boarding her vehicle, plaintiff was not “parked” within the meaning of the statute and therefore did not violate it.