Katrina White v. Domenico Pace
[…] Klanseck v Anderson Sales & Serv, Inc , 426 Mich 78, 86; 393 NW2d 356 (1986). The court’s role is limited: It decides only “as a matter of law that, according to the evidence presented, the jury could find a causal connection between the statutory violation and the accident.” Id. at 90. It remains “the jury’s duty to decide, as a matter of fact, whether the violation was a proximate cause of the accident.” .

Here, plaintiff alleges that defendant itself acted negligently. She points to MCL 257.642(1)(a), which requires that “[a] vehicle must be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and must not be moved from the lane until the operator has first ascertained that the movement can be safely made.” She contends that Pace violated that requirement when his bus left its lane and struck her car.