Katrina White v. Domenico Pace
[…] And defendant concedes that plaintiff “had her foot on the brake and was helping to load her passenger.” Because plaintiff was undisputedly engaged in loading, she was by definition not “parked” under MCL 257.38 and therefore could not have been illegally parked under MCL 257.674(1).

In this Court, defendant raises additional authority that it claims plaintiff violated. The trial court did not have the benefit of these arguments, but they do not alter our conclusion that plaintiff cannot be held negligent as a matter of law. Under MCL 257.951(1), municipalities “may adopt by reference a code or ordinance for the regulation of traffic . . . that has been promulgated by the director of the department of state police.” Detroit has done just that. Detroit Ordinances, § 46-3-1(a). That code—known as the Uniform Traffic Code, Mich Admin Code, R 28.1901— provides: