35 Va. Cir. 107 | Richmond County Cir. Ct. | 1994
[…] Plaintiff contends the Commonwealth has expressly consented to suits of this type in Virginia Code §§ 2.1-223.1 and 8.01-192. Virginia Code § 2.1-223.1 provides:
Any person having any pecuniary claim against the Commonwealth upon any legal ground shall present the same to the head of the department, division, institution or agency of the Commonwealth responsible for the alleged act or omission ....
Virginia Code § 8.01-192 provides:
When the Comptroller or other authorized person shall disallow ... any such claim against the Commonwealth as is provided for by § 2.1-223.1 ... at which time a right of action under this section shall be deemed to accrue, the person presenting such claim may petition the appropriate circuit court for redress.
Plaintiff, citing Commonwealth v. Chalkley, 61 Va.