Katko v. Balcerzak
[…] The basic contention of defendants is that they are immune from liability pursuant to R.C. 9.86 because they were full-time employees of the Ohio State University and acted within the scope of that employment in rendering medical services to plaintiff's decedent. Plaintiff did not contest the motion of defendant Dr. Cloutier but filed a memorandum opposing the motion of defendant Dr. Balcerzak as supported by his deposition.

R.C. 9.86 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner."